General

From time to time you will be asked to provide us with personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to become a student or a client, to use Centre systems and services and so on. At the point of collecting the information we aim to clearly explain what it is going to be used for and who we may share it with. Unless required or permitted by law, we will always ask you before we use it for any other reason. We would only use it for marketing with your prior consent.

Any sensitive personal information will never be supplied to anyone outside the Centre without first obtaining your consent, unless required or permitted by law. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including removing your personal information from our systems when it is no longer required and ensuring that all personal information supplied is held securely. Individuals whose personal information the Centre holds have certain rights under the law. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Enrolment – Adult Education

This section explains how the Centre uses the personal information that you give us on the enrolment form.

How the Centre uses your information

The information will be used for purposes relating to education, training, employment, general advice services, well-being and research. The Centre may share non-sensitive personal information about you with other organisations, for example the Local Authority (see below), for these purposes. We do not share your information for purposes that are incompatible, such as product marketing.

Sensitive personal information you provide (eg. disability or ethnicity) may be used by the Centre for the purposes of equality of opportunity, support for your studies and to minimise risk. It may also be used anonymously for statistical purposes. The Centre will ask your permission before sharing sensitive information with other organisations, unless the sharing is permitted by law and necessary.

How government departments use your information

We pass most of the information to government agencies to meet funding arrangements. The Centre is a Data Processor for the Education and Skills Funding Agency. This means that the Centre will pass most of the personal information and some of the sensitive information you provide to the Education and Skills Funding Agency and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS). Where necessary it is also shared with the Department for Education (DfE).

The information is used for the exercise of functions of these government departments and to meet statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009. It is also used to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a Personal Learning Record (PLR).

The information provided may be shared with other organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of career and other guidance and statistical and research purposes, relating to education, training, employment and well-being. This will only take place where the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may be contacted after you have completed your programme of learning to establish whether you have entered employment or gone onto further training or education.

You may be contacted by the English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority, or its agents, to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of the programme.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom the data is regularly shared are available at: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice

The legal basis for collecting the information

This section applies to:

  • 18-25 year olds with an Education Health Care Plan (EHCP)

Under the Act, it is the Centre’s duty to provide relevant information about their students to the LA of each student’s residence, when requested to do so, and notify local LAs when a young person leaves learning at the Centre. All educational institutions are required to share information with LAs as part of their duty under the Act.

Section 72 of the Act provides the legal basis for sharing information between LAs and educational institutions. Link to relevant section is referenced here: www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2008/25/section/14

When you give us your information we will use your details to inform the LA where you live about the learning that you are participating in so that they are able to report monthly to the Department of Education and deliver their duties listed above.

Please note that some of the services for young people provided by the LA to fulfil their duties are provided by commissioned external contractors and organisations and they are required to use the same security standards as the LA.

If you wish to opt out of the sharing of your basic details for this purpose, or wish to see information held by the Centre about you for this purpose, please contact Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council freedomofinformation@dudley.gov.uk or by writing to Information Governance Team, Dudley MBC, The Council House, Dudley. DY1 1PP

Enrolment – Swim School

Enrolment for swim school is recorded on CAP 2 Coursepro database. All personal details recorded on the database are subject to General data processing regulations. Once a child has left swim school any records relating to the child will be deleted after 3 months. Information held on Cap 2 Coursepro is not shared with any other organisation.

Websites and Cookies

This section applies to anyone accessing Centre websites.

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to your device (e.g. your PC) when you access the Centre website. Cookies allow the website to recognise your device and so distinguish between the different users that access the site.

Session cookies will remember your selections as you browse the site. These cookies are for the browsing session and not stored long term. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

Google Analytics cookies help us to make the website better for you by providing us with user statistics, for example: which pages are the most visited; how a user navigates the site. No personal information is collected by these cookies.

You may delete or control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

To find out more about cookies and what cookies might be stored on your device, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

During the course of your study you may be asked to use third party websites or services or access linked content (eg. Youtube, Moodle) which may collect personal data about you. That site’s own privacy notice will explain you how they use your data.

Responsibilities

The Centre as a corporate body is the data controller under the Data Protection Act, and the Board of Governors is therefore ultimately responsible for implementation.

The designated data controller who is appointed to ensure compliance with the Act is the YourIG Data Protection Officer and appointed to deal with day-to-day matters is the Operations Manager: Adult and Community Learning.

Further Information

If you have any questions about the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer either by email information.governance@dudley.gov.uk or in writing YourIG Data Protection Officer Service. Dudley MBC, 3 – 5 St. James’s Road, Dudley,
DY1 1HZ.


If you have a data protection concern that cannot or has not been resolved by the Centre, you have the right to raise it with the Information Commissioner’s Office.